Frankincense Oil (Serrata)
Frankincense Essential Oil (Serrata)
- Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Resin
- Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Brownish Yellow
- Product Odour: Earthy, Spicy, Woody and Aromatic
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium and Ginger.
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Boswellia Serrata |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Brownish Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin |
| Product Odour | Earthy, Spicy, Woody and Aromatic |
| Blends well with | Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium and Ginger. |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from the Resin of the Boswellia Serrata tree, also known as Frankincense tree through steam distillation method. It belongs to the Burseraceae family of plantae kingdom. It is native to India and parts of Punjab, that extends to Pakistan. Its aromatic resin was anciently used to make incense and perfumes. Along with its pleasant aroma, it was used for medicinal and religious purposes. It was believed that burning Frankincense resin will rid houses from bad energy and protect people against evil eye. It was also used to bring relief to Arthritis pain and Ancient Indian Medicine (Ayurveda) used it for treating joint pain, menstrual cramps and increase blood flow.
Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, spicy and woody aroma which is used in making Perfumes and Incense. Its major use is in Aromatherapy, it is used to bring a connection between soul and body. It r elaxes mind and treats stress, anxiety and depression. It is also used in massage therapy, for pain relief, reducing gas and constipation and improving blood flow. Frankincense Essential oil has a large business in cosmetic industry as well. It is used in making soaps, handwashes, bath and body products. Its astringent properties are used in making Anti-Wrinkle Creams and Ointments. There are many Frankincense Smell based room fresheners and disinfectants available in the market as well.
Buy Frankincense Essential Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Frankincense Essential Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Frankincense Essential Oil can be used for pain relief, treating skin infections, acne and reducing fine lines and wrinkles. It releases stress and calms the mind; its spicy and woody aroma reduces symptoms of depression, anxiety and fear. It helps in increasing focus, concentration and also improve memory power and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Frankincense Essential Oil is useful in treating cough and cold, it removes mucus and phlegm stuck in the air passage and improves conditions like, Bronchitis and Asthma. It is also used in diffusers, to rid body of all the harmful toxins and bacteria and improve immunity. It can be massaged on the body to stimulate blood flow and also restrict production of body acids that cause inflammation and body pain.
Frankincense Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Frankincense Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers
Benefits
Anti- Wrinkle
Its astringent properties keep skin cells tights and prevent formation of wrinkles and fine lines. It deeply moisturizes skin and gives a youthful glow and supple look.
Anti-Cancer Properties
Many studies have shown that Frankincense essential oil has anti-cancer properties and can be used as an additional treatment. Recent Chinese Studies has also show that this Pure Oil restricts the formation of cancer cells and fight with the existing ones. Although more studies are needed, and it would be useful for Skin Cancer and Colon Cancer.
Prevents Infections
It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes and allergies and also improves healing process. It is also an antiseptic and can be used as first aid.
Relives Asthma and Bronchitis
Organic Frankincense Essential Oil has been used in Traditional Indian Medicine to treat Bronchitis and Asthma. It removes mucus stuck in the airways and lungs due to these conditions, and its antibacterial nature also clears breathing passage from the bacteria and microorganisms that restricts breathing.
Pain relief
Frankincense Essential Oil has anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties that fights with the inflammation and pain Causing compounds. It can be used as an instant pain relief to cramps, back pain, headache and joint pain. It’s also been used to treat menstrual cramps, since it improves blood flow throughout the body. It not only increases blood flow but also restrict the production of body acids like Uric acid that cause joint pain and inflammation.
Improves Gut Health
It reduces inflammation in the gut and relieve Gas, Constipation and stomach ache. It was used in Ancient Ayurveda to treat stomach ulcer, and irritable bowel movement.
Reduces Mental Pressure
Its deep and pleasing aroma increases blood flow in the nervous system, it also relaxes mind and reduces stress, anxiety and symptoms of depression. It also elevates soul to a spiritual level and makes the connection between mind and body deeper.
Freshens room
It has a warm, woody and spicy fragrance that creates a light environment and keeps the freshness all day long. It can be diffused in the air, to increase happy thoughts and positive energy.
Uses
Skin Care Products
It is used in making skin care products especially anti-ageing and sun repair creams and ointments. It is an anti-bacterial and can also be added to acne treatment.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies.
Scented Candles
Frankincense Essential Oil has an Earthy, Woody and Spicy scent which lends candles a unique aroma. The pleasing aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and relaxes the mind. It is also useful in creating a peaceful and calm ambience.
Aromatherapy
Frankincense Essential Oil has refreshing effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and release negative thoughts. It is also used to improve digestion and blood flow. It is also used to bring a spiritual connection between mind and soul.
Soap Making
Its great essence and anti-bacterial quality makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and handwashes. Pure Frankincense Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs.
Massage Oil
Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve joint pain, knee pain and bring relief to cramps and spasms. The anti-inflammatory components that act as a natural aid for joint pain, cramps, muscle spasms, inflammation, etc. It is also used to treat Constipation, Gas and Irregular bowel movement.
Steaming Oil
It can be used in a diffuser, to clear nasal airways and remove mucus and phlegm. When inhaled it cleans airways and also heals wounds on the inside of airways. It is a natural and useful remedy to treat cold and flu, Bronchitis, and Asthma.
Pain-relieving ointments
Its anti-inflammatory qualities reduce joint pains, back pain and headache as well. It also reduces menstrual cramps and muscle spasms in the abdomen. It is used in making Pain relief ointments and balms especially Arthritis and Rheumatism.
Perfume and Deodorants
Its aromatic and earthy fragrance is used in making perfumes and deodorants. It can also be used to make base oils for perfumes.
Incense
Perhaps the most traditional and ancient use of Organic Frankincense Essential Oil is making Incense, it was considered a holy offering in Ancient Egypt and Greek culture.
Disinfectant and Fresheners
Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners
Specifications
| Botanical name | Boswellia Serrata |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Brownish Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin |
| Product Odour | Earthy, Spicy, Woody and Aromatic |
| Blends well with | Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium and Ginger. |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Frankincense Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
