Category:

Mentha Oil

M entha Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

  • USDA Organic
  • Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Type of Oil: Essential Oil
  • Plant part used: Leaves and Plant
  • Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Yellow
  • Product Odour: Strong, Minty and Fresh
  • Country of origin: India
  • Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme
  • Shelf life: 2 years

Price

Price on request (B2B enquiry)

30 ml100 ml250 ml1 LView pack sizes & pricing

Bulk & private-label supply

Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.

Key specifications

Botanical nameMentha Arvensis
OriginIndia
Extraction methodSteam Distillation
AppearanceColourless to Pale Yellow
Shelf life2 years
Type of OilEssential Oil
Plant part usedLeaves and Plant
Product OdourStrong, Minty and Fresh
Blends well withBasil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme
Pack size30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L

Description

Mentha Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and plants of Mentha Arvensis through Steam Distillation method. It is also known as Corn Mint or Japanese Mint, and it belongs to the same family of plants as Mint; Lamiaceae. It is native to the temperate regions of Europe and Western and Central Asia but now it is highly cultivated in Northern India. Its leaves were used to make Tea and flavour drinks, which were used to treat Fevers, Colds and Sore throat. Mentha leaves were also eaten raw as a mouth freshener. It is also used to aid digestion and treat Gastro issues.

Mentha Essential Oil has a very Fresh and Minty aroma which is used in Aromatherapy; to treat Fatigue, Depression, Anxiety, Headache and Stress. It has higher content of Menthol and has similar applications to Peppermint. It has cooling flavour and thus is often found in in dental products for the treatment of swollen gums and toothache. It is both antiseptic and anti-bacterial, thus finds itself added to Mouthwashes. It is also added to scented candles for its calming essence and refreshing aroma. It is also used in making cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, lotions, creams and bathing gels. It is used in massage therapy for its anti-spasmodic nature and carminative properties, as it treats Muscle aches, Digestive issues and increase blood flow. It is used in making skin treatments for Boils, Pimples, Cuts, Ringworm infection, Athlete’s foot, Acne and Allergies. It is added to hair care products to treat dandruff and itchy scalp. It is added to diffusers to relieve stress, and create a calming environment. It is added to room fresheners and room cleaners well.

Buy Mentha Oil Online in India at Best Prices

Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Mentha Essential Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Mentha Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm and acne. It finds itself added to mouthwashes and Is used in the treatment of swollen gums and toothache. It is an excellent anti-Acne and agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Tension, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Mentha Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products for its anti-bacterial and anti-infectious properties. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is also used in making room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, and improve blood flow.

Mentha Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Mentha Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.

Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

Benefits

Anti-acne

Mentha essential oil is an anti-bacterial oil in nature which clears dirt, pollution and bacteria from the skin which causes painful acne and pimples. Its cooling quality also soothes inflamed or itchy skin due to various skin condition. Since Mentha oil has 75% of Menthol content, it should be diluted properly and used with precaution, especially with sensitive skin.

Prevents Infections

It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti- microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat microbial infections like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm and fungal infections.

Faster Healing

Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process.

Reduced Dandruff and Itchy Scalp

Its menthol content clears itchy and dry scalp which causes dandruff and irritation. It purifies the scalp and prevents reoccurrence of Dandruff in the scalp. It also prevents any dandruff causing bacteria from setting camp in the scalp.

Reduced Stress, Anxiety and Insomnia

Its refreshing aroma, relaxes mind that reduce mental pressure. It promotes better functioning of nervous system, and sends signals of relaxation to the brain. In the process, it reduces symptoms of depression, fatigue, stress and mental exhaustion.

Nausea and Headache

It has a calming and refreshing smell which creates a pleasant environment and mood. It also calms mind and takes it to a better place, which reduces nausea and headache.

Reduces Cough and Flu

It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage and treat sore throat. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its anti-microbial properties clear mucus and blockage inside the air passage and improve breathing.

Digestion Aid

It is a natural digestive aid and it relieves painful gas, indigestion, bloating, Irregular Bowel Syndrome and constipation. It can be diffused or massaged on to abdomen to reduce stomach ache as well. It has been used as a digestive aid to increase poor or failed appetite.

Pain Relief

It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-spasmodic properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to treat Rheumatism and painful joints. It also reduces menstrual cramps, intestinal knots, headaches, muscle spasms when massaged topically it provides sudden coolness to the affected area.

Pleasant Fragrance

It has a very sweet and refreshing fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also used to improve Alertness and Concentration.

Uses

Skin Care Products

It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance.

Infection Treatment

It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and microbial infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching.

Hair care products

It is added to hair care products to relieve itching and dryness from the scalp. It is a key ingredient in making anti-dandruff shampoos and oils. It has been popularly added to hair care products since a very long time.

Scented Candles

Its strong, fresh and minty aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve sleep quality. It makes mind more relaxed and promotes better nervous functioning.

Aromatherapy

Mentha Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Tension. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It provides freshness and a new perspective to the mind, which helps in conscious thinking and better neuro functioning. It is also used to aid digestion and relieve gastric pains and Irregular bowel movement.

Cosmetic products

It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Mentha Essential Oil has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs. It is also added to lotions and creams

Steaming Oil

When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage, sore throat, reduce cough and cold and promote better breathing. It also reduces symptoms of nausea and head ache.

Massage therapy

It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to treat joint pain. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It can be massaged on to painful and achy joints to reduce inflammation and treat Rheumatism and Arthritis. It can be also be used to treat headache and migraine.

Pain relief ointments and balms

It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will reduce inflammation and provide relief to muscle stiffness. It can also be added to menstrual pain relief Patches and Oils.

Perfumes and deodorants

its fresh and minty scent is very famous in fragrance industry, which is why it is added to day-to-day perfumes and deodorants for a minty essence. It is also used in making base oils for perfumes.

Room fresheners

Its great essence is added to Mint scented car and room fresheners. It is also added to floor cleaners to cover the smell of cleaning solutions.

Specifications

Botanical nameMentha Arvensis
OriginIndia
Extraction methodSteam Distillation
AppearanceColourless to Pale Yellow
Shelf life2 years
Type of OilEssential Oil
Plant part usedLeaves and Plant
Product OdourStrong, Minty and Fresh
Blends well withBasil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme
Pack size30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L

Pack sizes & pricing

Pack sizeWeight
Mentha Oil 30 ml30 ml100 g
Mentha Oil 100 ml100 ml300 g
Mentha Oil 250 ml250 ml500 g
Mentha Oil 1 L1 L1.3 kg

Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.

Packaging

Mentha Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

5 kg

HDPE can

25 kg

Jerrycan

180 kg

Drums & bulk

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

Storage & caution

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

Keep exploring

Related products

Full catalogue

Start with a requirement

Tell us what you're sourcing.

Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.

Office No.1, Prasad Chambers, New No. 169, Old - 97-A, Peters Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai - 600 086.
Request Catalogue
Bioscentia Enquiry