Ravensara Oil
Ravensara Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Ravensara Aromatica
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Leaves
- Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Greenish Yellow
- Product Odour: Camphorous, Eucalyptus-like, Medicinal, Slightly Sweet and Fruity.
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Bay, Black pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea tree and Thyme
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Ravensara Aromatica |
|---|---|
| Origin | Madagascar |
| Extraction method | Steam Distilled |
| Appearance | Colourless to Pale Greenish Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Leaves |
| Product Odour | Camphorous, Eucalyptus-like, Medicinal, Slightly Sweet and Fruity. |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Bay, Black pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea tree and Thyme |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Ravensara Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Ravensara Aromatica, through Steam Distillation. It belongs to the family of Lauraceae and originated in Madagascar. It is also known as Clove Nutmeg, and has Eucalyptus-like smell. Ravensara Essential Oil, is considered as an, ‘ Oil that heals’. Its various species are used for producing exotic essential oils. It is used for perfumery, and folk medicine.
Ravensara Essential Oil has an intense, sweet and fruity aroma which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Anxiety and Depression and Anxiety. It is also used in Diffusers for treating cough, cold and flu as it provides warmth to the body. Ravensara Essential oil is filled with A nti-bacterial, Anti-microbial and Anti-septic properties, which is why it is an excellent anti-acne agent. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts, calming skin and preventing blemishes. It is also used to reduce dandruff, clean scalp ; it is added to hair care products for such benefits. It is also added to steaming oils to improve breathing and bring relief to sore threat. Ravensara Essential Oil is a natural anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-infective which is used in making anti infection creams and treatment.
Buy Ravensara Essential Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Ravensara Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Ravensara Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Ravensara Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for dandruff treatment and itchy scalp. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, rheumatism and arthritis, and improve blood circulation.
Ravensara Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Ravensara Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Anti-acne
Ravensara Essential Oil is a natural anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent, which reduces pimples, acne and breakouts. It is fights with the acne causing bacteria, and forms a protective layer on skin. It also provides soothing to the inflamed skin caused by acne and breakouts.
Prevents Infections
It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat microbial infections like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm and fungal infections. It treats dry and chapped skin conditions as well like Eczema and Psoriasis.
Faster Healing
Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process.
Reduced Dandruff and Itchy Scalp
Its cleansing compounds clears itchy and dry scalp which causes dandruff and irritation. It purifies the scalp and prevents reoccurrence of Dandruff in the scalp. It also prevents any dandruff causing bacteria from setting camp in the scalp.
Anti-depressant
This is the most famous benefit of Ravensara Essential oil, its medicinal, camphor-like aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression levels. It has a refreshing and relaxing effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body.
Expectorant
It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage and treat sore throat. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its anti-microbial properties clear mucus and blockage inside the air passage and improve breathing. It can be used to treat respiratory tract infection as well.
Aphrodisiac
Its medicinal, sweet and slightly fruity aroma is known to relax body and promote sensual feeling in humans. It can be massaged on to lower back or infused in the air, to create a calmer environment and promote romantic feelings.
Analgesic
It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and provides a cooling effect to affected area.
Diuretic and Tonic
Ravensara essential oil promotes Urination and Sweating which removes excess Sodium, Uric Acid and Harmful toxins from the body. It also purifies body in the process, and improves functioning of all the organs and systems which strengthens the immune system.
Pleasant Fragrance
It has a very strong medicinal and camphor-like fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well.
Uses
Skin Care Products
It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels.
Hair care products
It has been used for hair care, since a very long time. Ravensara Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for reducing dandruff and treating itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger and reduces dryness and brittleness in the scalp.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and microbial infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching.
Healing creams
Organic Ravensara Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching and sooth skin.
Scented Candles
Its medicinal and eucalyptus-like aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve sleep quality.
Aromatherapy
Ravensara Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It provides freshness and a new perspective to the mind, which helps in gaining a new perspective and alertness.
Soap Making
It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a unique aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Ravensara Essential Oil has a very sweet and fruity smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs.
Steaming Oil
When inhaled, it can remove inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage, sore throat and promote better breathing. It is also useful in treating dry throat, sinuses and other respiratory tract infections.
Massage therapy
It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It is used in massaging to improving blood circulation and reducing pain of arthritis and rheumatism. It can be massaged on to abdomen and lower back, to increase sexual desires.
Perfumes and Deodorants
It is very famous in the perfume industry and added to create middle notes. It is added to base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.
Fresheners
It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and Medicinal aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Ravensara Aromatica |
|---|---|
| Origin | Madagascar |
| Extraction method | Steam Distilled |
| Appearance | Colourless to Pale Greenish Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Leaves |
| Product Odour | Camphorous, Eucalyptus-like, Medicinal, Slightly Sweet and Fruity. |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Bay, Black pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea tree and Thyme |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Ravensara Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
