Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
- Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
- Product Colour: Dark Green
- Product Odour: Deep, Earthy and Nutty
- Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Dry and Acne Prone Skin type
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Calophyllum Inophyllum |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed, Unrefined |
| Appearance | Dark Green |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Absorption | Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin |
| Product Odour | Deep, Earthy and Nutty |
| Skin Type | All skin type, Including Mature, Dry and Acne Prone Skin type |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of Calophyllum Inophyllum, through Cold pressing method. It is native to Tropical regions of Asia. It is an evergreen which belongs to the Calophyllaceae family of plant kingdom. It holds great importance in Polynesian Culture and has been used to extract Tamanu Oil. It was originally used as a source of Timber for Shipbuilding and travelled the world through that. It has also been used in Traditional Medicine to treat skin allergies, scar, and in parts of Kerela it was also used as a hair grease.
Unrefined Tamanu Carrier Oil is derived from the fruit kernels or nuts of the plant, and it has a very thick consistency. Rich in Fatty acids like Oleic and Linolenic, it has the ability to moisturize even the driest of skin. It is filled with powerful antioxidants and prevent skin against free radical damage inflicted by high sun exposure. Mature skin type will benefit the most with Tamanu Oil, it has healing compounds that also increase Collagen production, and gives skin a younger looking appearance. We know how maddening acne and pimples can be, and Tamanu oil can fight the acne causing bacteria and in addition it also sooths down inflammation of skin. And if all these benefits are not enough, its healing and anti-inflammatory properties can also treat skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis and Athlete’s foot as well. And the same properties, also promote scalp health and hair growth.
Tamanu Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Bioscentia’s Tamanu oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Tamanu oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Tamanu oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Tamanu Oil Online at Low Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic Tamanu oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Tamanu Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Cold pressed Tamanu Oil is still not very popular in skin care world, but it is a part of Anti-ageing products like Night creams and Under eye gels. It has excellent skin rejuvenating properties that help skin repair and revive. It is also added to face washes to reduce acne and pimples. Cosmetic products like lotions, moisturizers, creams, body washes, etc, also have Tamanu oil because of its moisturizing properties. Hair care products for growth and scalp health can also this oil, it will strengthen hair from the roots to tips. Its anti-inflammatory properties makes it a potential treatment for skin aliments like Eczema, psoriasis and others, that’s why it is used in making infection treatment for such conditions.
Pure Tamanu oil is meant for external use only. Bioscentia’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Moisturizing
Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids of higher quality like Oleic and Linoleic acid, which are the reason for its excellent moisturizing nature. It reaches deep into the skin and locks moisture inside, it prevents cracks, roughness and dryness in skin. Which in turns makes it soft and supple, it is one of the best oils to use if you have sensitive or dry skin.
Healthy ageing
Tamanu oil has extraordinary benefits for ageing skin type, it promotes skin health and pave the way for healthy ageing. It has compounds that can effectively increase the growth of Collagen and Glycosaminoglycan (also known as GAG), which are both required for skin elasticity and healthy skin. It keeps skin firm, uplifted and full of moisture that reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, dull marks and darkening of skin.
Antioxidative support
As mentioned Tamanu oil is rich in powerful antioxidants, which gives skin the support required to fight free radicals. These free radicals are often increased by prolonged sun exposure, Tamanu oil compounds binds with such free radicals and reduce their activity. It reduces darkening of skin, pigmentation, marks, spots, and most importantly premature ageing which is majorly caused by free radicals. And in a way, it can also provide sun protection by giving skin strengthen and increasing health.
Anti-acne
Tamanu Oil is an anti-bacterial and anti-fungal oil, which has shown some serious action against acne causing bacteria. It has been seen in research that Tamanu oil can fight P. Acnes and P. Granulosum, both of which are acne bacteria. In simple words, it eliminates the very reason of acne and reduce chances of reoccurrence. Its anti-inflammatory and healing properties also come in handy when dealing with acne scars, it heals skin by increasing Collagen and GAG production and also sooths down skin and restrict itching.
Healing
It is quite obvious by now that Tamanu oil can heal skin, it promotes the growth of new skin cells and increase rejuvenation. It does so by promoting skin protein; Collagen, which keeps skin tight and collected for healing. It can reduce acne scars, marks, spots, stretch marks and bruises on skin.
Prevents skin infection
Tamanu oil is highly nourishing oil; it is rich in linolenic and oleic acid that keeps skin hydrated and nourished which can cause skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. These are all, inflammatory conditions as well, and Tamanu oil has an anti-inflammatory compound called Calophyllolide which combines with healing agents to reduce itching and irritation on skin and promote faster healing of these conditions. It is also anti-fungal in nature, that can protect infections like Athlete’s foot, ringworm, etc.
Hair growth
Tamanu oil has many properties that can support and promote hair growth. It is rich in Linolenic acid that prevents hair breakage and split ends, while Oleic acid nourishes scalp and prevent scalp from dandruff and itching. Its healing and anti-inflammatory properties reduce scalp damage and chances of eczema. And the same collagen that keeps skin tight and young, also tightens scalp and makes hair stronger from the roots.
Uses
Skin Care Products
Tamanu oil is added to products that focus on repairing skin damage and preventing the signs of early ageing. It revives dead skin cells and used in making night creams, overnight hydration masks, etc. Its cleansing and antibacterial properties are used in making anti-acne gels and face washes. It is rich in moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, that is appropriate for dry skin type, which is why it is used in making dry skin moisturizers and lotions as well.
Hair care Products
It has great benefits for hair, it is added to products that promote hair growth and strength. It can also promote scalp health, by reducing dandruff and irritation. Tamanu oil can also be used solely on hair to cleanse and protect scalp against bacterial and microbial attack.
Sunscreen
Tamanu oil creates a protective layer on skin which prevents and reverses the DNA damage caused by Ultravoilet rays. Thus it is an excellent oil to apply before heading outdoors as it protects the skin from rough and harsh environmental factors. Stretch Mark Cream Moisturising, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of Tamanu oil help in reducing the appearance of stretch marks. The cell-renewing properties further help in fading stretch marks.
Skin routine
Used alone, Tamanu oil has many benefits, you can add it to your skin routine to reduce normal dryness, marks, spots and blemishes. It will give benefits, when used overnight. It can also be used on body to reduce stretch marks.
Infection Treatment
Tamanu oil is used in making infection treatment for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. All these are inflammatory problems and Tamanu oil has many anti-inflammatory compounds and healing agents that helps in treating them. It will sooth down itching and inflammation on the affected area. In addition, it is also antibacterial and antifungal, which fights off the infection causing microorganism.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making
Tamanu Oil is used in making Cosmetic products like lotions, shower gels, bathing gels, scrubs, etc. It increases the moisturization in the products, and healing properties. It is added to soaps and cleansing bars made for allergic skin type for its anti-bacterial properties. It can also be used to make products that focus on skin rejuvenation and glowing skin type.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Calophyllum Inophyllum |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed, Unrefined |
| Appearance | Dark Green |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Absorption | Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin |
| Product Odour | Deep, Earthy and Nutty |
| Skin Type | All skin type, Including Mature, Dry and Acne Prone Skin type |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Pure Tamanu Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Storage
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Caution
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Acai Berry Oil
Acai Berry Seed Oil
- Botanical Name: Euterpe Oleracea
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Berry/ Fruit
- Absorption: Fast Absorption, leaves a silky-smooth finish behind.
- Product Colour: Dark Greenish
- Product Odour: Mild, Pleasant and Sweet fruit.
- Skin Type: All skin type, normal to mature.
- Country of Origin: Brazil
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Almond Oil Sweet
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
- Botanical Name: Prunis amygdalus var. dulcus
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaves slight oily feeling on skin
- Product Color: Colourless to Pale yellow liquid
- Product Odor: Mild scent, characteristic of most carrier oils
- Skin Type: As a very mild, hypoallergenic oil, almond oil is safe for almost all skin types - sensitive, dry, oily.
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Castor Oil
Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
