Product Catalogue

Browse the
catalogue.

A sourcing catalogue, not a storefront. Every product opens into specifications, documentation options and pack formats — commercial terms are discussed through direct enquiry.

75 products · Carrier Oils

Rosehip Seed Oil

  • Botanical Name: Rosa canina
  • Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds
  • Description: Rosehip Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe. The petals of Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.
  • It is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin
  • Common Uses:
  • Hydrates skin: Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. These fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water.
  • Lighten skin tone: Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A and C which is useful in evening out skin tone and promoting cell regeneration for a more radiant, brighter look. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your pores and also help brighten your skin.
  • Anti- Aging: Vitamin A and C stimulate collagen production and offer anti-aging benefits. They help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It also contains lycopene which has skin rejuvenating properties and help treat dark spots.
  • Reduce Stretch marks: Stretch marks occur when the collagen and elastic in your skin tear and, as a result, form scars. Rosehip oil is easily absorbed by the skin and its essential fatty acids stimulate collagen production. The oil also softens and moisturizes the epidermis. The fatty acids get converted into prostaglandins, which then stimulate your skin’s regenerative powers. This ultimately protects against stretch marks.
  • Boost Hair growth: Rosehip oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids which can repair the damaged hair follicles and scalp tissues – and this promotes healthy hair growth. It also helps to moisturise and prevent dryness and dehydration. It can also be used as a scalp tonic due to its antibacterial properties.
  • Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types
  • Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Carrier Oil

  • Botanical Name: Plukenetia Volubilis
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Fast Absorption, a drying oil
  • Product Colour: Pale to Light Yellow
  • Product Odour: Fresh and Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Oily, Mature and Acne prone skin type
  • Country of Origin: Peru
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

  • Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorium
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Fast Absorption, Leaves a silky-smooth finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Clear
  • Product Odour: Odourless
  • Skin Type: All skin type, including Acne prone and Oily Skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Seabuckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

  • Botanical Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Berries
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Dark to Light Orange
  • Product Odour: Botanical, Unique and Plant-like
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Damaged and Especially Sun Burnt skin
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Sesame Oil (Black)

Black Sesame Seed Oil

  • USDA Organic
  • Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Unpeeled seeds
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Amber to Pale Yellow
  • Product Odour: Mild and Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature and Dry skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Sesame Oil (White)

White Sesame Seed Oil

  • USDA Organic
  • Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Light Yellow
  • Product Odour: Mild and Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature and Dry skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Strawberry Seed Oil

Strawberry Seed Carrier Oil

  • Botanical Name: Fragaria Ananassa
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Fast Absorption, Leaves nothing behind on skin
  • Product Colour: Yellow to coloured
  • Product Odour: Light, Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, normal to mature.
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Carrier Oil

  • USDA organic
  • Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Clear to Slightly Amber
  • Product Odour: Mildly Sweet and Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature and Dry skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

  • Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Dark Green
  • Product Odour: Deep, Earthy and Nutty
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Dry and Acne Prone Skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Taramira Oil

Taramira Oil

  • Botanical Name: Eruca Sativa
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Quickly Absorbs
  • Product Colour: Olive green with hints of Yellow
  • Product Odour: Mildly pungent and Smoky
  • Skin Type: All skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Vitamin E Oil (Natural)

Vitamin E Oil (Natural)

  • Botanical Name: Tocopherol
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Plant sources
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Yellow to Yellowish Brown
  • Product Odour: Mild and Unique
  • Skin Type: All skin types, Including Mature and Dry skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

  • Botanical Name: Juglans Regia
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Kernels
  • Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin
  • Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Pale Brown
  • Product Odour: Delicate, Nutty and Soft
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Sensitive and Dry skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Water Melon Oil

Watermelon Oil

  • Botanical Name: Citrullus Lanatus
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Seeds
  • Absorption: Fast Absorption, leaves a swift sheen behind on skin
  • Product Colour: Pale Yellow
  • Product Odour: Sweet and Mild
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Acne-prone and Oily skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

  • Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Wheat germ/ Kernel
  • Absorption: Fast Absorbed, leaves a silky-smooth finish on skin.
  • Product Colour: Orange
  • Product Odour: Mild and slow
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Dry and Sensitive skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Witch Hazel Oil

Witch Hazel Oil

  • Botanical Name: Hamamelis Virginiana
  • Extraction Method: Infused with Sesame and Jojoba Oil
  • Processing Type: Unrefined
  • Plant part used: Leaves
  • Absorption: Fast Absorbed, leaves a silky-smooth finish on skin.
  • Product Colour: Clear
  • Product Odour: Floral and Herbal
  • Skin Type: All skin type, Including Oily, Acne Prone and Mature Skin type
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Start with a requirement

Tell us what you're sourcing.

Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.

Office No.1, Prasad Chambers, New No. 169, Old - 97-A, Peters Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai - 600 086.
Request Catalogue
Bioscentia Enquiry