Black Cumin Oil
Black Cumin Essential oil
- Botanical Name: Nigella Sativa Linn
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Colour: Dark yellow to Brown
- Product Odour: Warm, Nutty, Bitter and Pungent
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Frankincense, Cumin, Oregano, Lavender, Thyme, Peppermint, Coriander, Marjoram, Cardamon, Fennel
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Nigella Sativa Linn |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed |
| Appearance | Dark yellow to Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Product Odour | Warm, Nutty, Bitter and Pungent |
| Blends well with | Frankincense, Cumin, Oregano, Lavender, Thyme, Peppermint, Coriander, Marjoram, Cardamon, Fennel |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Black Cumin Essential oil is extracted from the seeds of a flowering plant Nigella Sativa though cold pressing, its flower is cultivated in Western Asia, Northern Africa and, Eastern Europe. It holds a great importance in Middle East, and referred as, ‘ Blessed Seed’ there. Black cumin seeds have a history that goes back to 3000 years and to different parts of the world. Archaeologists have found evidence that it was used in King Tut’s Tomb, they believed it has healing and protection properties. It has a great mythical value as well; Black Cumin seeds are believed to provide protection against evil eye.
Black Cumin Essential oil has all the properties of its seeds. It is used in Ayurveda to treat various medical conditions, especially skin conditions. In India, it is used in cooking as well as applied topically. However, Black Cumin Essential oil is to be used only topically and not used in cooking. It is used in making hair care products because of its healing properties. It has anti-bacterial qualities that makes it a great ingredient to be added to handwashes and soaps. It is also used in making skin treatment creams and ointments, to heal bacterial and fungal infections.
Buy Black Cumin Oil Online In India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex,TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Black Cumin Essential oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Black Cumin Essential oil can be used for treating allergic problems like infections, Psoriasis, Redness and inflammation. It is used in making hair care products, skin care products and disinfectants. It is also used in Aromatherapy to reduce respiratory issues and digestion problems. It has anti-bacterial qualities which moisturise the scalp and treat s dandruff. It is also rich in anti-oxidants that makes hair stronger and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It is also anti-inflammatory in nature, that can be added to pain relief balms and ointments.
Black Cumin Essential oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Black Cumin Essential oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Reduce acne
Its anti-bacterial properties fight the bacteria that causes acne and increase healthy skin cells.
Fight against Skin infection
It is anti-bacterial and anti-fungal in nature, that fight against skin infections, Psoriasis, rashes and redness. It also fights against the fungi that promotes Candidiasis, a skin infection that usually happens in folds of skin.
Reduce dead skin and wound healing
Black Cumin Essential oil has been known to clear dead skin. It improves blood circulation and reduce any bacteria or other compounds causing skin infections. It also promotes faster healing and adds a layer of protection.
Moisturizing
Black Cumin Essential oil is a versatile which also provides nourishment to skin and cleans from within. It also hydrates and locks the moisture within the skin.
Reduced dandruff
It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities treats the scalp and reduces dandruff. It also provides deep nourishment to treat dry scalp and treat inflammations in scalp.
Strong and Shiny hair
It deeply nourishes the scalp and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It’s also rich in Anti-oxidants, that fight against free radicals and promote hair growth.
Stimulate Blood Pressure
When massaged topically on the back of neck, it calms and mind and improves blood circulation that controls Blood Pressure and promote healthy blood flow.
Supports Respiratory System
When Black Cumin Essential oil is diffused and inhaled, it clears the airways and promotes better breathing. It has anti-oxidants that also reduce symptoms of Asthma and Bronchitis.
Anti-cancer properties
Studies have shown, it has anti-cancer properties that helps in the fight against Skin Cancer, it can be used as an additional treatment alongside the medical one to fasten the healing.
Better Digestive System
When applied topically on to abdomen, Black cumin Essential oil is known to reduce stomach ache, bloating, symptoms of Gas and constipation.
Pain Relief
Black Cumin Essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties that reduces pain, swelling and redness. It can also help in relieving back pain, joint pain, muscle soreness.
Uses
Hair oil and products
it can be added to hair oils to increase benefits and make them more effective. Its nourishing qualities and dandruff treatment can also be used in making conditioners and other hair care products. It will make hair stronger from the roots to the tips.
Scented Candles
Black Cumin Essential oil has a warm, nutty smell which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind.
Aromatherapy
Black Cumin Essential oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to treat Asthma and Bronchitis. It helps in clearing up airways and promotes better breathing.
Soap Making
Its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial quality makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and handwashes. Black Cumin Essential oil also helps in treating skin infection and it will help in skin rejuvenation as well.
Massage Oil
Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve joint pain, knee pain and bring relief. The anti-inflammatory components act as a natural aid for joint pain, cramps, muscle spasms, etc. It also helps in soothing Gas, Constipation, Stomach ache, and cramps.
Skin care Products
Its rejuvenation properties can be used to make various skin care products. It will deeply moisturize the skin and also increases blood circulation. It is rich anti-oxidants and is anti-bacterial in nature, that clears up acne and reduces reoccurrence.
Pain relief
Its anti-inflammatory nature makes a great compound to be added into pain relief balms and ointments.
Disinfectants
It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities and can be used in making Disinfectants and Cleaners.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Nigella Sativa Linn |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed |
| Appearance | Dark yellow to Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Product Odour | Warm, Nutty, Bitter and Pungent |
| Blends well with | Frankincense, Cumin, Oregano, Lavender, Thyme, Peppermint, Coriander, Marjoram, Cardamon, Fennel |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Black Cumin Essential oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
