Fennel Seed Oil
Fennel Seed (Saunf) Essential oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Foeniculum Vulgare
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Colour: Clean to Pale Yellow
- Product Odour: Sweet-Spicy and Liquorice-like
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Foeniculum Vulgare |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Clean to Pale Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Product Odour | Sweet-Spicy and Liquorice-like |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Fennel Seed Essential Oil is extracted from the seeds of Fennel herb, through steam distillation method. It belongs to the parsley family of plants, and is native India and Southern Mediterranean Region. India is the largest producer of Fennel or also known as, ‘ Saunf ’ in Hindi. It is a tradition to give fennel seeds after food, as a breath freshener in Indian Culture. It is used to flavour drinks, breads and sweets. Apart from its strong fragrance, it is also used for medicinal purpose, ancient mid-wives used to give fennel seeds to lactating mothers, to increase milk flow. It was also used as a digestion aid in Asian Households.
Fennel Seed Essential Oil has a sweet, spicy, Liquorice-like smell which is used in Aromatherapy to boost confidence and increase self-esteem. It has a calming effect on mind, and it also clears negative thoughts. It is also used in hair care products for its anti-hair fall properties. It is also useful for treating menstrual complications, like painful periods, irregular cycle, etc. Fennel Seed Essential Oil is an excellent carminative, that means it helps wit h Bloating, Gas and Constipation. It is used in pain relief ointments and balms for its anti-spasmodic nature.
Buy Fennel Seed Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Fennel Seed Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Fennel Seed Essential Oil can be used for pain relief, reducing hair fall, improving oral health, treat bad breath, and severe Gas and Constipation. It releases stress and calms the mind; its spicy and fresh aroma relaxes the mind also increases libido in women, anxiety and sullen nature. It can be diluted and used as a mouth wash to treat oral infections. Fennel Seed Essential oil also relieves pain and inflammations. It is also used as emmenagogue, to treat painful menstruations.
Fennel Seed Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Fennel Seed Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Reduces Hair fall
It has anti-bacterial properties, which cleans the scalp from any bacteria and dandruff that cause hair fall. It is also rich in anti-oxidants which fights with free radicals that restrict hair growth. Fennel seed Essential oil helps in tightening hair from the scalp and increase thew growth of hair follicles.
Pain relief
Fennel Seed Essential Oil has anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties that can be used as an instant pain relief to cramps, back pain, headache and joint pain. It also helps in reducing bruises and spasms. It’s also been used to treat menstrual cramps since decades.
Supports Digestive System
It is carminative in nature and has been used to treat Constipation, Flatulence and Indigestion. It can be massaged on to abdomen to bring relief to gas and irregular bowel movements.
Emmenagogue
Emmenagogue are substances that stimulate or improve menstrual flow. Fennel Seed Essential oil is an excellent compound to help complicated menstruation. It increases blow flow and relaxes muscles that prevents muscle cramps in the abdominal area. It also helps in stimulating irregular periods.
Increased Libido
Since it has a calming effect on Muscles and relaxes mood, it is an excellent stimulant and increases oestrogen production in women.
Anti-bacterial
Pure fennel seed oil has anti-bacterial properties that can help treat skin conditions like allergies, Infections, rashes and others. it fights off the foreign bacteria and improves healing.
Calms mind and Stimulates
Its fresh and strong aroma also helps in uplifting mood and reducing negative thoughts. It also promotes positive mood and creates a lighter environment. It also treats lethargy and muscle spasms when massaged topically.
Mouth Refreshing
Organic Fennel seed oil's sharp and strong essence also acts as a natural mouth freshener, it also promotes oral health.
Uses
Hair Care Products
It is used in making hair care products especially those of Anti-hair fall products. It has been used to treat hair fall and increase hair growth since ancient times.
Scented Candles
Fennel Seed Essential Oil has a sweet-spicy and liquorice scent which lends candles a unique aroma. The pleasing aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and relaxes the mind. It is also useful in creating a peaceful and romantic atmosphere.
Aromatherapy
Fennel Seed Essential Oil has refreshing effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and release negative thoughts. It is also used to improve digestion and bring relief to muscle cramps.
Soap Making
Its great essence and anti-bacterial quality makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and handwashes. Fennel Seed Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies. It can also be added to bathing products.
Massage Oil
Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve joint pain, knee pain and bring relief to cramps and spasms. The anti-inflammatory components that act as a natural aid for joint pain, cramps, muscle spasms, inflammation, etc. it can also be massaged topically to reduce gas, stomach ache and constipation. It is used in treating menstrual pain as well.
Pain-relieving ointments
Its anti-inflammatory qualities reduce joint pains, back pain and headache as well. It also reduces menstrual cramps and muscle spasms in the abdomen.
Steaming oil
It can be used as a steaming oil to clear oesophageal passage and improves oral health. It will also develop better Digestive health and reduce symptoms of constipation, gas and stomach ache. When inhaled, it rids body from all the toxins and improve urination as well.
Disinfectant
Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Foeniculum Vulgare |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Clean to Pale Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Product Odour | Sweet-Spicy and Liquorice-like |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Fennel Seed Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
