Heeng Oil (Asafoetida)
Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Fedrula Foetida
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Resin present in the Stems
- Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Dark Amber
- Product Odour: Pungent, Strong and Disagreeable
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Garlic, Basil, Bay, Caraway and Cardamom
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Fedrula Foetida |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Dark Amber |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin present in the Stems |
| Product Odour | Pungent, Strong and Disagreeable |
| Blends well with | Garlic, Basil, Bay, Caraway and Cardamom |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Heeng Essential Oil is extracted from the Resin present in the Stems of the Roots of the plant, Fedrula Foetida or more commonly known as Asafoetida. It is extracted through Steam Distillation method and has a very Strong, pungent and uncomfortable smell. Asafoetida is native to Central Asia, Eastern Iran and Afghanistan, and belongs to the family of Umbellifers. Though it isn’t native to India, it is still wildly grown there and has been used in cooking and medicinal purpose since ages. It is added to curries an lentils and other foods, mainly to aid digestion. It an excellent digestion support and can reduce Painful Gas and Uneasiness in the abdomen. It is also used to treat Asthma, Bronchitis and Cold.
Asafoetida Essential Oil is used is a natural carminative and used in Massage Therapy to treat Constipation, Flatulence and Abdominal Cramps. It is also used in Aromatherapy for its sedative effects on nervous system and benefits to treat Anxiety and Overwhelmed Emotions. It is anti-bacterial in nature and can clear congestion, blockage from the nasal area and support Respiratory system. Besides its medicinal properties, it is also beneficial for treating skin conditions like Acne, Infections and Allergies. It is used in making cosmetic products like Soaps, Creams and Body Washes. Above all this, it is also a natural insecticide, its foul odour repels bugs and mosquitoes.
Buy Heeng Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex,TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Heeng Essential Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Hysteria, anxiety and stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. It is added to pain relief ointments and balms and also used in massage therapy to increase blood flow and relieve pain. It also increases sexual desire and performance in men. Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. Its strong aroma is efficient in treating depression and overwhelmed emotions. It is used in making insect repellent and unique scented candles as well. It is also used in diffusers to treat respiratory complications like Asthma, Bronchitis and Cough.
Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Anti-acne and Clear
It is anti-bacterial and anti-microbial in nature, that helps in removing acne causing bacteria, it also reduces pimples, blemishes, boils, blisters and redness. It also sooths skin and removes marks and scars caused by these conditions.
Healthy Hair
It helps in keeping the moisture locked in the roots and prevents dry, brittle and lifeless hair. It also provides moisturization and its anti-bacterial nature reduces dandruff as well.
Prevents Infections
It is anti-bacterial and anti-viral in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It can also be used to treat insect bites and allergic reactions.
Faster Healing
It promotes skin rejuvenation, tightens skin cells and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts.
Decongestant
It an excellent natural expectorant and has been used to treat cough and flu, Bronchitis and Asthma in Ayurveda for ages. It is also beneficial in removing mucus and phlegm stuck in air passage and help with congestion. It can be inhaled to treat sore throat and reduce uneasiness in breathing.
Improves Respiration
It provides supports to Respiratory system, by clearing airways and removing harmful bacteria from the air passage. It has been used to treat Cough, Cold and Fever. Its anti-viral properties form a protective layer inside the air passage and prevents against viral fevers as well.
Digestive Aid
Hing has been used in Indian Households as a digestive aid for ages. It is beneficial in providing relief to Abdominal pain, Gas and Constipation. Asafoetida Essential oil is a natural Carminative, and can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve stomach ache.
Aphrodisiac
Pure Asafoetida Essential oil increases blood flow in the congested areas of the body. It has been known to increase Libido and prevent Pre-Mature Ejaculation in men.
Pain Relief
It provides heat to the muscles and improve blood circulation. It can be used to treat muscle spasms, joint pain and back ache and sore muscles. It is also known to relieve pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism.
Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Depression
Asafoetida (Hing) Essential oil has a sedative effect on nervous system that reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and Depression. It has a calming and relaxing effect on nervous system, and provides a relief from overthinking and after effects of trauma and shock. It can be used as an additional treatment for relieving symptoms of Hysteria or Overwhelmed emotions.
Insecticide
Its strong and uncomfortable smell drives away bugs and Insects, it also repels mosquitoes and act as a natural Insecticide.
Uses
Skin Care Products
It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance.
Hair Care Products
It can be added to hair care products like Oils and Shampoos, for dead and lifeless hair. It can also be useful to treat dandruff and prevent dry scalp.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.
Scented Candles
Its strong and bitter aroma gives candles a unique and calming aroma, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress and improves relaxation. It will also repel insects and disinfect the environment.
Aromatherapy
Asafoetida (Hing) Essential Oil has a sedative effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and depression. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It improves blood flow and reduces period pain as well.
Soap Making
It has been used in making soaps and handwashes for its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. Asafoetida (Hing) Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.
Pain relief ointments and balms
It is used in making pain relief ointments and balms, it is also used in making sprays and vapour rubs, as it increases blood flow and relief muscle cramps.
Massage Therapy
Adding this oil to massage oil increase blood flow in the body and relieve pain. It can also be massaged on to joints to treat pain of Rheumatism and Arthritis. It is also a natural Aphrodisiac and will improve stamina and performance in men.
Steaming Oil
When inhaled, it can also reduce congestion and mucus stuck in airways, and improve breathing. It is also a potential detoxifier and removes harmful bacteria and toxins from the body through urination and sweating.
Disinfectant and Insecticide
Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used in making insect repellent sprays and solutions.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Fedrula Foetida |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Dark Amber |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin present in the Stems |
| Product Odour | Pungent, Strong and Disagreeable |
| Blends well with | Garlic, Basil, Bay, Caraway and Cardamom |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Asafoetida (Heeng) Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
