Myrrh Gel
Myrrh Gel
- Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Resin
- Product Colour: Golden Yellow to Brown
- Product Odour: Smoky, Woody, Dry and Herbaceous
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Tea Tree and Thyme
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Commiphora Myrrha |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Solvent Extraction |
| Appearance | Golden Yellow to Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin |
| Product Odour | Smoky, Woody, Dry and Herbaceous |
| Blends well with | Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Tea Tree and Thyme |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Myrrh Oil is extracted from the Resin of Commiphora Myrrh through Solvent extraction method. It is often called Myrrh Gel because of its Gel-like consistency. It is native to Arabian Peninsula and parts of Africa. Myrrh was burnt like frankincense as an incense to purify the environment. It was very popular for its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It was also consumed by mouth to treat oral infections. It was often made into a paste to bring relief to painful joints. It was also famous amongst women, as it was a natural emmenagogue of that time. Myrrh has been a natural remedy for Cough, Cold and Respiratory issues. It has been since used for the same benefits in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurvedic Medicine.
Myrrh Essential Oil has a very unique smoky and woody and at the same time, very herbaceous aroma, which is known relax mind and overcome powerful emotions. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils for its cleansing properties and for providing relief to sore throat. It is a potent ingredient in infection treatment creams and healing ointments. It is also used in making soaps, handwashes and bathing products for its anti-septic and anti-bacterial properties. Along with these, it is also added to skin care products especially anti-ageing. It is used in massage therapy for its anti-inflammatory nature and bringing relief to joint pain and arthritis and rheumatism.
Buy Myrrh Gel Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Myrrh Gel online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Myrrh gel contains terpenoids which are known for their Anti-inflammatory and Anti-oxidizing Properties. It is an anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics since a long time. It releases stress and pressure on the mind, and improves mental health, that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to treat respiratory infections and removes mucus and phlegm stuck in the air passage. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, reduce symptoms of Arthritis and improve blood circulation by providing heat to the applied area.
Myrrh Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Myrrh Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Anti-Ageing
It is filled with anti-oxidants which binds with free radicals that cause premature ageing of skin and body. It also prevents oxidation, that reduces fine lines, wrinkles and darkness around the mouth. It also promotes faster healing of cuts and bruises on the face and reduce scars and marks. It is also Astringent in nature, that reduces the appearance of Fine lines, Wrinkles and Sagging of Skin.
Prevents Sun Damage
It is known to reduce or reverse Sun Damage; it has been proven in many studies that Myrrh essential oil when applied with Sun block, promotes the effects of SPF. It protects the skin from harmful UV rays and repairs the damage skin as well.
Prevents Infections
It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat Athlete’s foot, ringworm and other fungal infections. It is also used to reduce insect bites and itching caused by it.
Faster Healing
Its Astringent compounds, contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut.
Purifies Environment
It has cleansing properties, that purifies the environment and removes all the bacteria present. It makes the surrounding air healthier to inhale.
Anti-oxidative
Its richness of Anti-oxidants binds with free radicals in the body and restrict their movement. It reduces oxidation in the body, which not only results in ageing but also cause various health issues and compromise immune system. It strengthens the immune system in the process as well.
Reduces Cough and Flu
It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage and treat sore throat. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. It clears mucus and blockage inside the air passage and improve breathing. Myrrh essential oil is also beneficial as an additional treatment for respiratory infections, cough and Asthma as well.
Pain Relief and Reduced Swelling
It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti- inflammatory and heating properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-spasmodic and anti-septic benefits. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and provides warmth to the affected area, which reduces swelling too.
Uses
Skin Care Products
It is added to skincare products for multiple benefits. Especially those targeted to reverse ageing and sun damage. It is added to anti-aging creams and gels to reverse the effects of free radicals. It is often added to Sun block to improve its performance.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal infections like Athlete’s foot and Ringworm. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching.
Scented Candles
Its smoky, woody and herbaceous aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and provide a positive mood. It is best for people who don’t like the usual flowery and citrusy oil scent.
Aromatherapy
Myrrh Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat inflamed internals and sore throat. It also provides a coping mechanism to deal with overwhelming emotions. It also reduces stress and helps mind to relax better.
Soap Making
It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a unique aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Myrrh Essential Oil has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that are targeted to reducing infections.
Steaming Oil
When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It has been used to treat respiratory infections, reducing phlegm and mucus from the ais passage. It is a natural remedy for cold, flu and cough. It also restricts activities of free radicals and protects body against oxidation.
Massage therapy
It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to reduce inflammation. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It reduces joint pain and symptoms of Arthritis and Rheumatism by providing heat and warmth to the affected area.
Pain relief ointments and balms
It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.
Insecticide
It can be added to insect repellent and healing creams for insect bites.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Commiphora Myrrha |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Solvent Extraction |
| Appearance | Golden Yellow to Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Resin |
| Product Odour | Smoky, Woody, Dry and Herbaceous |
| Blends well with | Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Tea Tree and Thyme |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Myrrh Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
