Pomegranate Oil
Pomegranate Oil
- Botanical Name: Punica Granatum
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Absorption: Average absorption, Leaves a slight oily finish behind
- Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Golden Brown
- Product Odour: Earthy, Warm and Nutty
- Skin Type: All skin type, including Oily and Acne Prone Skin
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Punica Granatum |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed, Unrefined |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Golden Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Absorption | Average absorption, Leaves a slight oily finish behind |
| Product Odour | Earthy, Warm and Nutty |
| Skin Type | All skin type, including Oily and Acne Prone Skin |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Pomegranate Oil is extracted from the seeds of Punica Granatum, through Cold pressing method. It belongs to the Lythraceae family of plant kingdom. Pomegranate is one of the ancient fruits, that has travelled with time around the globe, it was believed to be originated in Persia and spread through Mediterranean regions and then extended its reach to Arabia, Afghanistan, China and India. It became fairly popular in Asia and used for Culinary as well as Medicinal purposes. It is mentioned in Ancient Ayurveda of India several times. One can see pomegranate seeds as garnishing and added to curries in many Indian Cuisines.
Unrefined Pomegranate Oil has the ability of reversing timely effects of ageing. It is popularly added to skin care products to promote skin elasticity and nourishment. Richness of Omega 6 fatty acids like Linoleic, Oleic and Palmitic acid, that can nourish and moisturize skin and lock the hydration inside. Pomegranate oil is used in making scar removal creams and gels, because of Vitamin C and A content present in it. These benefits do not limit to skin only, using Pomegranate oil on scalp can condition scalp and make hair smoother, shinier and frizz free. It is used in making sunscreen to promote efficiency and sun protection.
Pomegranate Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products etc.
Bioscentia’s Pomegranate oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Pomegranate oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Pomegranate oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Pomegranate Oil Online at Low Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic Pomegranate oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Pomegranate Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Cold pressed Pomegranate Oil has Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids, that are known to hydrate skin and lock moisture. It can lock the moisture inside every skin tissue and strengthen skin’s natural barrier. Used in daily skin care, it can calm skin down, reduce inflammation and redness and lessen breakouts of pimples and acne. It is filled with anti-microbial benefits of Vitamin C, that can fight the acne causing bacteria and microbes. Pomegranate oil can hydrate scalp, prevent hair fall, by making hair stronger from the roots. Because of its absorption, it leaves a satiny shine on hair and prevent any kind of frizz and tangles.
Pure Pomegranate oil is meant for external use only. Bioscentia’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Moisturizes skin
It is rich in a variety of Omega 6 essential fatty acids, like Linoleic, Palmitic and Oleic acid, which each has a different function to perform. Palmitic and Oleic acid are naturally emollient in nature, that nourishes skin. While Linoleic acid helps in locking that moisture inside skin tissues and keeps skin hydrated all day long.
Healthy ageing
Ageing is an inevitable effect of nature, but environmental stressors like pollution, UV rays, etc, fasten this process and cause premature ageing. Pomegranate Oil can help slow these effects and aid to a much graceful ageing of skin. It has Vitamin A that can tighten skin and promote rejuvenation that results in reduced fine lines and wrinkles. It is also rich in anti-oxidants like vitamin C and Polyphenols, that can fight reduce the activity of Free radicals. It can also stimulate Collagen growth, which is an essential compound for skin elasticity and smoothness.
Sun protection
Pomegranate oil has been popularly used in making sunscreen and gels to provide protection against sun. It is rich in Essential fatty acids, that hydrate and moisturizes skin and supports skin’s natural barrier of protection. In addition, its Vitamin C content reduces skin pigmentation caused by UV rays.
Increased Collagen Production
Collagen is a skin protein that makes skin elastic, firm and keeps it smooth as well. But with time, Collagen gets broken down and that makes our skin weak looking and loose. Pomegranate oil can hydrate skin, fight with free radicals that break down collagen, and also revive cells, all this leads to increased collagen production and better working of the existing collagen. It also provides protection against sun rays that damage collagen even more.
Anti-inflammatory
With all these benefits, Pomegranate oil is a naturally calming oil, it can reduce redness, dry and flakiness and inflammation on skin. Essential fatty acids of Omega 6 category nourish skin tissues and promote hydration. It can also stimulate the growth of new skin cells and repair the damaged ones. It can fight certain irritants that cause redness, itching and inflammation of skin.
Spotless skin
Pomegranate oil is filled with the goodness of Vitamin C, which is already famous for skin brightening. Vitamin C can reduce skin spots, marks, blemishes, acne scars and pigmentation. Its Punicic acid content, promotes natural skin color and brightening, by hydrating skin cells and healing the damaged ones.
Anti-acne
Pomegranate oil has many anti-microbial agents, that fight with the acne causing bacteria. It reduces microbial activities on skin, and strengthens skin barrier against various pollutants. Because of its fast absorption, it does not clog pores and allows skin to breathe. It also balances excess oil production and reduce chances of breakouts.
Strong and Shiny hair
Fatty acids present in Pomegranate oil, linoleic and oleic acids, helps nourish scalp, and makes hair smoother. It is considerably a hot oil, that can reach deep into the scalp and provide deep conditioning. This makes hair strong and keeps them frizz free, it can promote blood circulation to the scalp and tighten scalp pores as well.
Scalp Health
Pomegranate oil has the benefits of Vitamin C and other anti-oxidants, that protects scalp against sun damage and dryness. It also has antimicrobial compounds that can be helpful to treat scalp eczema, psoriasis and dandruff. Using pomegranate oil can keep scalp hydrated and reduce flakiness, dryness and itching.
Uses
Skin Care Products
Pomegranate Oil is added to skin care products like moisturizer, sunscreens and face washes, etc. It is especially added to night creams, anti-ageing gels and moisturizers to reverse and protect the early signs of ageing. It is best suited to use for mature and Acne prone skin type, because of the higher vitamins and essential fatty acid content.
Sunscreen
Pomegranate oil is so rich in polyphenols, it actually has the ability to screen or absorb ultraviolet light, protecting the skin from damaging UV rays. Thus when added to sunscreens, it boosts the effectiveness of UV protection.
Hair care Products
Pomegranate Oil can be used to condition hair, both before and after hair wash. It is added to hair conditioner and shiners to give hair that smooth shine. It is added to hair care products like shampoos, hair oils and gels to make hair stronger and longer. Pomegranate oil also provides protection against sun rays and other pollutants.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making
Pomegranate Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and soaps. Products that are made for mature skin type, mostly have pomegranate oil in them. It is added to skin tightening lotions, and body gels to promote skin elasticity.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Punica Granatum |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Cold Pressed, Unrefined |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Golden Brown |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Plant part used | Seeds |
| Absorption | Average absorption, Leaves a slight oily finish behind |
| Product Odour | Earthy, Warm and Nutty |
| Skin Type | All skin type, including Oily and Acne Prone Skin |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Pure Pomegranate Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Storage
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Caution
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Acai Berry Oil
Acai Berry Seed Oil
- Botanical Name: Euterpe Oleracea
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Berry/ Fruit
- Absorption: Fast Absorption, leaves a silky-smooth finish behind.
- Product Colour: Dark Greenish
- Product Odour: Mild, Pleasant and Sweet fruit.
- Skin Type: All skin type, normal to mature.
- Country of Origin: Brazil
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Almond Oil Sweet
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
- Botanical Name: Prunis amygdalus var. dulcus
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed
- Processing Type: Unrefined
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaves slight oily feeling on skin
- Product Color: Colourless to Pale yellow liquid
- Product Odor: Mild scent, characteristic of most carrier oils
- Skin Type: As a very mild, hypoallergenic oil, almond oil is safe for almost all skin types - sensitive, dry, oily.
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Castor Oil
Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
