Thuja Wood Oil
Thuja Wood Essential Oil ((Cedar Leaf Oil)
- Botanical Name: Thuja Occidentalis
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Leaves and Twigs
- Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Yellow
- Product Odour: Strong top note, Fresh, Woody and Camphoraceous
- Country of origin: India
- Blends well with: Cedarwood, Lemon, Lavender, Pine, Mandarin
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Thuja Occidentalis |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distilled |
| Appearance | Colourless to Pale Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Leaves and Twigs |
| Product Odour | Strong top note, Fresh, Woody and Camphoraceous |
| Blends well with | Cedarwood, Lemon, Lavender, Pine, Mandarin |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Thuja Wood Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Thuja Occidentalis through Steam Distillation. It belongs to the Cypress family, Cupressaceae, and also known as Northern White Cedar or Cedar Leaf Oil. It is native to Canada and Northern parts of United States and often grown as an ornamental plant. It was also called, ‘ the tree of life ’ for the multi benefits it provides. Thuja is rich in Vitamin C, and it is believed that Jacques Cartier used it to treat scurvy. It is used in Ojibwe Culture, and they considered it Sacred and a Gift to Humanity.
Thuja Wood Essential Oil has a strong, woody and camphoraceous aroma which can clear congestion and blockage in the nasal and throat area. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating sore throat and respiratory issues. It is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial oil that is also filled with vitamin C and Astringent properties as well. it is added to skin care for the same benefits. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote better functioning. It is a multi-benefiting oil, and used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. It is used in Steaming Oil for purifying blood, stimulate different body organs and systems. Thuja Wood is also a natural Deodorant, that purifies surrounding and the people as well. It is famous in perfume making and fresheners. With its strong smell it can also be used to repel, insect, mosquitoes and bugs as well.
Buy Thuja Wood Oil Online in India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Thuja Wood Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Thuja Wood Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. Thuja Wood Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to sooth inflamed organs, improve mood and treat respiratory issues. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, improve blood circulation and promote a healthy period flow. It is added to insect repellent and cleaning solutions for keeping insects and bugs away and also for providing protection against bacteria.
Thuja Wood Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Thuja Wood Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Anti-acne
Thuja Wood essential oil, is anti-bacterial in nature that fights with the acne causing bacteria and in addition form a protective layer on skin. It reduces inflammation and redness caused by acne and other skin conditions as well.
Anti-Ageing
It is filled with anti-oxidants and which binds with free radicals that cause premature ageing of skin and body. Its Vitamin C content also prevents oxidation, that reduces fine lines, wrinkles and darkness around the mouth. Its Astringent properties promotes faster healing of cuts and bruises on the face and reduce scars and marks.
Glowing Skin
Since it is astringent in nature, it minimizes pores and restrict entry of pollutants into the skin. It is also rich in Vitamin C that promotes skin brightening and removes dark pigmentation and dark circles. In addition to all this, it is a natural rubefacient agent, that means it promotes blood flow and gives skin that natural blushing and redness.
Skin Rejuvenation and Regeneration
Its active compound stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and also support the wear and tear of old ones. It promotes skin rejuvenation and gives it a glowing, healthy and blushing look.
Prevents skin Allergies
Organic Thuja Wood Essential oil is an excellent anti-microbial oil, that can prevent skin allergies caused by microbes; it can prevent rashes, itching, boils and reduce irritation caused by Sweating.
Promotes Circulation
Thuja Wood Essential Oil, promotes blood and lymph (White Blood Cell Fluid) circulation in the body, that treats various issues. It reduces pain, prevent fluid retention and more oxygen is provided throughout the body.
Anti-Parasitic
It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It is best suited to treat microbial and dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis, etc.
Faster Healing
Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. Its astringent properties contracts skin and blood vessels, and stops bleeding as well.
Emmenagogue
It has a strong aroma, that deal with over flowing mood swings of periods. It helps in providing comfort to disturbed organs and relief cramps. Like already mentioned, it promotes blood flow, that can be used as a treatment for irregular menstruation.
Hormonal Balance
It promotes better functioning of Endocrine glands, that releases most of human hormones. And that helps in dealing with hormonal disbalance, especially for women, it can be used to treat PCOS and PCOD as well.
Anti-Rheumatic and Anti-Arthritic
It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. The main cause of Rheumatism and arthritic pain is poor blood circulation and increased body acids. Thuja Wood essential oil deals with both of them, it promotes blood circulation and being a natural stimulant, it also promotes sweating and urination that releases these acids. Its anti-inflammatory nature also reduce inflammation both inside and outside the body.
Expectorant
Pure Thuja Wood Essential Oil has been used as a decongestant since decades, it was made into teas and drinks to relieve sore throat. It can be inhaled to treat Respiratory discomfort, blockage in nasal and chest passage. It is also anti-bacterial in nature, that fights with microorganisms that cause disturbance in the body.
Gut Health
Organic Thuja Wood Essential oil kills intestinal worms that cause infections, stomach ache, etc. Being a Stimulant, it promotes better functioning of all organs and that includes gut as well. From the breakdown of food to Removal of waste, all the processes are done with ease.
Detoxify and Stimulant
It is a natural stimulant that means it promotes better and efficient working of all body organs and system. It promotes sweating and urination and remove all the harmful toxins, uric acid, excess sodium and fats from the body. It also stimulates Endocrine system and Nervous system and promote positive mood.
Pleasant fragrance
It has a very strong and spicy fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. It is added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well. It is added to fresheners, cosmetics, detergents, soaps, toiletries, etc for its pleasant smell.
Uses
Skin Care Products
It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties and richness of anti-oxidants are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.
Healing creams
Organic Thuja Wood Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and stop bleeding.
Scented Candles
Its spicy, strong and camphor-like aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making
It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Thuja Wood Essential Oil has a very strong and top note smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.
Steaming Oil
When inhaled, it can remove bacteria that cause respiratory issues. It can be used to treat sore throat, influenza and common flu as well. It also provides relief to sore and spasmodic throat. Being a natural Emmenagogue, it can be steamed to improve mood and reduce mood swings. It removes harmful toxins, bacteria, viruses, excess acids and sodium form the blood and promote overall health.
Massage therapy
It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged to treat muscle spasms and release stomach knots. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. It is filled with antispasmodic properties and can be used for reducing effects of period pains and cramps.
Perfumes and Deodorants
It is very famous in the perfume industry and added for its strong and unique fragrance, since a very long time. It is added to base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.
Fresheners
It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a sweet and spicy aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Insect repellent
It is popularly added to cleaning solutions and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects and pests and it also provides protection against microbial and bacterial attacks.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Thuja Occidentalis |
|---|---|
| Origin | India |
| Extraction method | Steam Distilled |
| Appearance | Colourless to Pale Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Leaves and Twigs |
| Product Odour | Strong top note, Fresh, Woody and Camphoraceous |
| Blends well with | Cedarwood, Lemon, Lavender, Pine, Mandarin |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Thuja Wood Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum doThuja Wood of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
