Ylang Ylang Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Plant part used: Flowers
- Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Deep Yellow
- Product Odour: Sweet, Floral and Hint of Jasmine and Neroli.
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Vetiver
- Shelf life: 2 years
Bulk & private-label supply
Wholesale pricing on request. Flexible MOQs, export documentation and market-specific packaging supported.
Key specifications
| Botanical name | Cananga Odorata |
|---|---|
| Origin | Madagascar |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Deep Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Flowers |
| Product Odour | Sweet, Floral and Hint of Jasmine and Neroli. |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Vetiver |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Description
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the fresh flowers of Cananga Odorata, by steam distillation method. Also known as Ylang Ylang tree, it is native to India and grown in parts of Indochina and Malaysia. It belongs to the family Annonaceae of the Plantae kingdom. It is wildly gown in Madagascar and the best variety is obtained from there. Ylang Ylang flowers are spread on the beds of newly wed couples in the belief of bringing love and fertility.
Ylang Ylang essential oil has a very floral, sweet and jasmine-like smel l. It is used in perfume making because of the same. Its sweet aroma also relaxes mind and relieves symptoms of stress, anxiety and depression. Hence, its very popular in Aromatherapy to promote relaxation. Ylang Ylang Essential oil is an emollient in nature and it can balance oil production, it is used in skin care and hair care products for the same benefits. It is a natural pain reliever and used to treat back pain, joint pain a nd other pains. It is known to uplift mood and promote sensual feeling, and it has been recognised as a potential and natural aphrodisiac. It is commercially used for tis sweet fragrance and added to cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, lotions, body washes, etc
Buy Ylang Ylang Oil Online In India at Best Prices
Bioscentia is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Bioscentia is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Ylang Ylang Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Bioscentia. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can be used for treating allergic problems like infections, insect bites, Redness and inflammation. It is used in making hair care products, skin infections treatment products and disinfectants. It is also known for reducing oil and clearing acne. It is also used in Aromatherapy to reduce stress, anxiety and symptoms of depression. It has anti-bacterial qualities which moisturise the scalp and treats dandruff. It is added to perfumes, fresheners, cosmetic products and scented candles for tis floral and sweet smell. it is popular in Aromatherapy for reducing stress, depression and anxiety. It is used in massage therapy for reducing pain and improving blood flow, Ylang Ylang Essential is also a natural Aphrodisiac.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Bioscentia’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
Benefits
Glowing Skin
Organic Ylang Ylang essential oil improves blood circulation and that results in blood reaching all parts of the face. In the process, it also lightens blemishes, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can give skin a glowing, plump and blushing look.
Moisturization
It is a natural moisturizer that reaches deep into the skin and locks the moisture inside. It adds a protective layer on skin and prevent dryness. This helps skin to stay nourished and hydrated.
Oil Control
As mentioned Ylang Ylang Essential oil is a moisturizing agent; a well hydrated skin produces less oils and controls sebum production. In addition, it also minimizes pores and restricts pollutants and dirt from entering the skin.
Clean and Strong hair
It reduces sebum production in scalp as well, and treats greasy hair and scalp. It also cleans the scalp in the process. Ylang Ylang essential oil promotes blood circulation to the scalp as well and tightens hair from the roots. That results in stronger and thicker hair.
Fight against Skin infection
It is anti-bacterial in nature, that fight against skin infections, Psoriasis, Eczema, Scabies, rashes and redness, etc. It also adds an extra layer of protection against Bacteria and reduces discoloration of skin. It is used to treat insect bites and prevent itchiness.
Faster Healing
Ylang Ylang Essential oil’s antiseptic properties prevents infections, sepsis and tetanus from happening in any open wound or cut. It adds a protective layer on skin and reduce chances of infection, this fastening the healing process.
Pain Relief
It provides relief from inflammation and improve blood circulation. It can be used to treat muscle spasms, joint pain and back ache and sore muscles. It is also known to relieve pain of Arthritis, and Rheumatism. It can be used after a long tiring day of work or an intense workout.
Promotes Mental Health
Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has Sedative effects on nervous system that relieves pressure on the mind. Its sweet and floral smell is known to reduce symptoms and episodes of Depression, Anxiety and Stress. It can calm the nervous system and promote relaxation.
Treats Insomnia
It has a calming scent that relaxes mind and a sedating effect on the nervous system. Relaxation and calm nature are the two major requirements for a good and sound sleep and Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil help achieve both, thus promoting better sleep and reducing insomnia.
Nervine
A tonic for nerves is called Nervine, and that’s what Ylang-Ylang Essential oil is, it acts as a tonic for nerves and mainly assist nervous system. It can treat after effects of shocks, trauma and fear that inhibits proper functioning of nervous system. It improves focus, concentration and control of mind over bodily movements. Often humans are met with circumstances that sticks with them and start becoming a baggage. Vetiver Essential oil can also help in relieving that baggage and ensuring proper functioning of nervous system.
Aphrodisiac
Its pleasant smell alone is enough to stimulate mood and make the environment romantic. Sexual interactions are more psychological than humans realize, Ylang-Ylang Essential oil lowers stress levels and promote relaxation that puts mind at ease and enhance sexual desire of any kind. It can decrease libido and increase performance as well.
Reduced High Blood Pressure
Its topical application is known to improve blood circulation and providing a relaxed state of mind. Stress can increase blood pressure, Ylang-Ylang essential oil can lower stress and thus reduce high blood pressure.
Pleasant fragrance
It has a very sweet and floral fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. It is added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well. It is added to fresheners, cosmetics, detergents, soaps, toiletries, etc for its pleasant smell.
Uses
Skin care products
its oil reduction and cleansing properties are used in making skin care products for clear and healthy skin. When mixed with moisturizer and massaged on to face, it also removes dead skin.
Hair oil and products
It can be added to hair oils to increase benefits and make them more effective. Its nourishing qualities and dandruff treatment can also be used in making conditioners and other hair care products. It will make hair stronger from the roots to the tips and reduce excess oil production.
Infection Treatment
It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.
Healing creams
Pure Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and stop bleeding.
Scented Candles
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil has a floral, sweet balsamic and woody smell which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It promotes better mood and this smell is best suited for those who can’t handle any strong intense fragrance.
Aromatherapy
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to clear mind of any tensive thoughts, anxiety and depression. It is also used to treat insomnia and disorientation.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making
It has anti-bacterial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Ylang Ylang essential oil has a very mildly sweet and floral smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs.
Massage Oil
Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve inflammation, skin allergies like bacterial infections, fungal infections and scabies, and aid to faster and better healing to insect bites as well. It can also be massaged onto abdomen and lower back to increase blood flow and enhance sexual performance.
Steaming Oil
When inhaled, it can promote relaxation and improve sleep quality. It lowers stress levels and put mind at ease, that increases sleep quality and quantity. It also promotes good mood and can be used as an aphrodisiac to enhance sexual performance.
Pain relief ointments
Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays.
Perfumes and Deodorants
It is very famous in the perfume industry and added for its strong and unique fragrance, since a very long time. It is added to base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.
Fresheners
It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and Pleasantly floral aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Specifications
| Botanical name | Cananga Odorata |
|---|---|
| Origin | Madagascar |
| Extraction method | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance | Pale Yellow to Deep Yellow |
| Shelf life | 2 years |
| Type of Oil | Essential Oil |
| Plant part used | Flowers |
| Product Odour | Sweet, Floral and Hint of Jasmine and Neroli. |
| Blends well with | Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Vetiver |
| Pack size | 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml, 1 L |
Pack sizes & pricing
| Pack size | Weight |
|---|---|
30 ml | 100 g |
100 ml | 300 g |
250 ml | 500 g |
1 L | 1.3 kg |
Bulk and private-label quantities are quoted on request.
Packaging
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
5 kg
HDPE can
25 kg
Jerrycan
180 kg
Drums & bulk
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Storage & caution
Caution
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Keep exploring
Related products
Related products
Ajowan or Ajwain Essential Oil
Ajowan Essential Oil / Ajwain Essential Oil
- USDA Organic
- Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi L.
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Product Color: Colourless to Brownish yellow
- Odor: Strong, Similar to Thyme
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends well with: Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Sage, Thyme
Amber Absolute
Amber Absolute
- Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Plant part used: Fossilized Resin
- Colour: Yellow-orange brownish
- Odor: Sweet floral aroma
- Country of Origin: India
- Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Blends well with: Aniseed, lemon, orange, geranium, pine, spruce, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, and Citrus oil.
Amberette Seed Oil
Ambrette Seed Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Abeimoshus Moschatus
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Type of Oil: Essential oil
- Plant part used: Seeds
- Product Color: Pale yellow
- Product Odor: Warm, sweet, musky
- Country of Origin: India
- Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, frankincense, galbanum, balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint
- Shelf Life: 2 years
Amyris Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Type of Oil: Essential Oil
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant part used: Wood of the tree
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Odor: Balsamic and warm
- Country of Origin: West Indies
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose, Sweet Orange
Start with a requirement
Tell us what you're sourcing.
Share the product, volume and target market — the sourcing desk responds with options, documentation and commercial terms.
